Suffering an injury in Las Vegas can be overwhelming, leaving you unsure of the steps to take and the timeline of events to expect.
[…] You do not want to submit an injury claim immediately after the accident because you do not know the full extent of your injuries. However, if you wait too long after the accident to file a report with the insurance company, your claims may look suspicious.
Filing a Personal Injury Lawsuit
Under Nevada law, you only have a certain amount of time from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit against the other parties involved. This is known as the statute of limitations, and NRS 11.190 states that “actions . . . may only be commenced as follows: within two years . . . an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”
However, there are certain instances where the statute of limitations may be extended when a person is injured or killed in an accident.